Quantcast
become a Patreon patron

cultural vandal | by maryann johanson

Oscar predictions: there won’t be sweep

UPDATED: Winners are indicated with ♦s.

This may have been my worst year ever for accurate predictions. I’ll have some thoughts on that later in the day.


Here’s an at-a-glance look at my picks for Sunday night’s Academy Awards — projected winners are Xed. Keep in mind: this isn’t a list of whom I think should win Oscars but whom I think will win. (See my own personal best-ofs here.)

In two categories — foreign language film and documentary short subject — I have not seen any of the nominated films, so I’m not making predictions there.

As always, take these predictions with a grain of salt. No one really understands how the Academy thinks.

(See the Academy’s site for your further Oscar needs.)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
[   ] Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
[   ] Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
[ × ] Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
[   ] Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
[   ] Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men

Achievement in visual effects
[   ] The Golden Compass, Michael L. Fink; Bill Westenhofer; Ben Morris; Trevor Wood ♦
[ × ] Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, John Knoll; Hal T. Hickel; Charlie Gibson; John Frazier
[   ] Transformers, Scott Farrar; Scott Benza; Russell Earl; John Frazier

Best animated feature film of the year
[   ] Persepolis
[ × ] Ratatouille
[   ] Surf’s Up

Best live action short film
[   ] “Le Mozart des pickpockets,” Philippe Pollet-Villard ♦
[   ] “Om natten,” Christian E. Christiansen; Louise Vesth
[   ] “Il Supplente,” Andrea Jublin
[ × ] “Tanghi argentini,” Guy Thys; Anja Daelemans
[   ] “The Tonto Woman,” Daniel Barber; Matthew Brown

Best animated short film
[   ] “I Met the Walrus,” Josh Raskin
[   ] “Madame Tutli-Putli,” Chris Lavis; Maciek Szczerbowski
[ × ] “Moya lyubov,” Aleksandr Petrov
[   ] “Même les pigeons vont au paradis,” Samuel Tourneux; Vanesse Simon
[   ] “Peter & the Wolf,” Suzie Templeton; Hugh Welchman ♦

Achievement in costume design
[   ] Albert Wolsky, Across the Universe
[   ] Jacqueline Durran, Atonement
[   ] Alexandra Byrne, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
[   ] Marit Allen, La Vie en Rose (La Môme)
[ × ] Colleen Atwood, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Achievement in makeup
[ × ] La Vie en Rose (La Môme), Didier Lavergne; Jan Archibald ♦
[   ] Norbit, Rick Baker; Kazuhiro Tsuji
[   ] Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Ve Neill; Martin Samuel

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
[   ] Ruby Dee, American Gangster
[   ] Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
[ × ] Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
[   ] Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
[   ] Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best documentary short subject
[   ] “La Corona,” Amanda Micheli; Isabel Vega †
[   ] “Freeheld,” Cynthia Wade; Vanessa Roth † ♦
[   ] “Salim Baba,” Tim Sternberg; Francisco Bello †
[   ] “Sari’s Mother,” James Longley †
(† not seen by me; no prediction here)

Best documentary feature
[   ] No End in Sight, Charles Ferguson; Audrey Marrs
[   ] Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience, Richard Robbins
[ × ] Sicko, Michael Moore; Meghan O’Hara
[   ] Taxi to the Dark Side, Alex Gibney; Eva Orner ♦
[   ] War Dance, Andrea Nix; Sean Fine

Achievement in art direction
[   ] American Gangster, Arthur Max (art director); Beth A. Rubino (set decorator)
[   ] Atonement, Sarah Greenwood (art director); Katie Spencer (set decorator)
[   ] The Golden Compass, Dennis Gassner (art director); Anna Pinnock (set decorator)
[ × ] Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dante Ferretti (art director); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decorator) ♦
[   ] There Will Be Blood, Jack Fisk (art director); Jim Erickson (set decorator)

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
[   ] Marco Beltrami, 3:10 to Yuma
[ × ] Dario Marianelli, Atonement
[   ] Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner
[   ] James Newton Howard, Michael Clayton
[   ] Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
[   ] “Raise It Up,” from August Rush, Jamal Joseph; Charles Mack; Tevin Thomas
[ × ] “Happy Working Song,” from Enchanted, Alan Menken (music); Stephen Schwartz (lyrics)
[   ] “So Close,” from Enchanted, Alan Menken (music); Stephen Schwartz (lyrics)
[   ] “That’s How You Know,” from Enchanted, Alan Menken (music); Stephen Schwartz (lyrics)
[   ] “Falling Slowly,” from Once, Glen Hansard; Markéta Irglová ♦

Achievement in sound
[   ] 3:10 to Yuma, Paul Massey; David Giammarco; Jim Stuebe
[   ] The Bourne Ultimatum, Scott Millan; David Parker; Kirk Francis ♦
[   ] No Country for Old Men, Skip Lievsay; Craig Berkey; Greg Orloff; Peter F. Kurland
[   ] Ratatouille, Randy Thom; Michael Semanick; Doc Kane
[ × ] Transformers, Kevin O’Connell; Greg P. Russell; Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in sound editing
[   ] The Bourne Ultimatum, Karen M. Baker; Per Hallberg ♦
[   ] No Country for Old Men, Skip Lievsay
[   ] Ratatouille, Randy Thom; Michael Silvers
[   ] There Will Be Blood, Matthew Wood; Christopher Scarabosio
[ × ] Transformers, Ethan Van der Ryn; Mike Hopkins

Best foreign language film of the year
[   ] 12
[   ] Beaufort
[   ] Die Fälscher † ♦
[   ] Katyn
[   ] Mongol
(† not seen by me; no prediction here)

Achievement in film editing
[   ] Christopher Rouse, The Bourne Ultimatum
[   ] Jay Cassidy, Into the Wild
[   ] Ethan and Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes), No Country for Old Men
[ × ] Juliette Welfling, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)
[   ] Dylan Tichenor, There Will Be Blood

Performance by an actor in a leading role
[   ] Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
[   ] Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
[   ] George Clooney, Michael Clayton
[   ] Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
[ × ] Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Achievement in cinematography
[   ] Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
[   ] Seamus McGarvey, Atonement
[   ] Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men
[   ] Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)
[ × ] Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Performance by an actress in a leading role
[ × ] Julie Christie, Away From Her
[   ] Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
[   ] Ellen Page, Juno
[   ] Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose (La Môme)
[   ] Laura Linney, The Savages

Adapted screenplay
[   ] Christopher Hampton, Atonement
[ × ] Sarah Polley, Away From Her
[   ] Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
[   ] Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)
[   ] Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Original screenplay
[   ] Diablo Cody, Juno
[ × ] Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl
[   ] Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
[   ] Brad Bird, Ratatouille
[   ] Tamara Jenkins, The Savages

Achievement in directing
[   ] Jason Reitman, Juno
[   ] Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
[   ] Ethan and Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
[   ] Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le papillon)
[ × ] Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best motion picture of the year
[ × ] Atonement
[   ] Juno
[   ] Michael Clayton
[   ] No Country for Old Men
[   ] There Will Be Blood

(Technorati tags: , )



Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/flick/public_html/wptest/wp-content/themes/FlickFilosopher/loop-single.php on line 106
posted in:
awards buzz
explore:

Pin It on Pinterest