Quantcast
become a Patreon patron

die hard is a xmas movie | by maryann johanson

Oscar predictions: it’ll be a ‘Slumdog’ sweep… kinda

UPDATED: Winners are indicated with ♦s.

I made informed guesses in 21 of the 24 categories; of those, I guessed 12 correctly. Which is only slightly better than chance.


Here’s an at-a-glance look at my picks for Sunday night’s Academy Awards — projected winners are Xed. Keep in mind: this isn’t a list of whom I think should win Oscars but whom I think will win. (I’ll post my own personal best-ofs soon.)

I haven’t made predictions in categories for which I have not seen enough of the nominated films to make a reasonable guess.

As always, take these predictions with a grain of salt. No one really understands how the Academy thinks.

(See the Academy’s site for your further Oscar needs.)
Performance by an actor in a leading role
[   ] Richard Jenkins in The Visitor
[   ] Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
[   ] Sean Penn in Milk
[   ] Brad Pitt in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
[ × ] Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
[   ] Josh Brolin in Milk
[   ] Robert Downey Jr. in Tropic Thunder
[   ] Philip Seymour Hoffman in Doubt
[ × ] Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
[   ] Michael Shannon in Revolutionary Road

Performance by an actress in a leading role
[   ] Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
[   ] Angelina Jolie in Changeling
[   ] Melissa Leo in Frozen River
[   ] Meryl Streep in Doubt
[ × ] Kate Winslet in The Reader

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
[   ] Amy Adams in Doubt
[   ] Penélope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
[ × ] Viola Davis in Doubt
[   ] Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
[   ] Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler

Best animated feature film of the year
[   ] Bolt
[   ] Kung Fu Panda
[ × ] Wall-E

Achievement in art direction
[   ] Changeling, Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo ♦
[   ] The Dark Knight, Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
[ × ] The Duchess, Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
[   ] Revolutionary Road, Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography
[   ] Changeling, Tom Stern
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Claudio Miranda
[   ] The Dark Knight, Wally Pfister
[   ] The Reader, Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, Anthony Dod Mantle ♦

Achievement in costume design
[   ] Australia, Catherine Martin
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Jacqueline West
[ × ] The Duchess, Michael O’Connor ♦
[   ] Milk, Danny Glicker
[   ] Revolutionary Road, Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, David Fincher
[   ] Frost/Nixon, Ron Howard
[   ] Milk, Gus Van Sant
[   ] The Reader, Stephen Daldry
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, Danny Boyle ♦

Best documentary feature
[   ] The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
[   ] Encounters at the End of the World
[   ] The Garden
[   ] Man on Wire
[ × ] Trouble the Water

Best documentary short subject
[   ] “The Conscience of Nhem En”
[   ] “The Final Inch”
[   ] “Smile Pinki” ♦
[   ] “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306”

Achievement in film editing
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
[   ] The Dark Knight, Lee Smith
[   ] Frost/Nixon, Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
[   ] Milk, Elliot Graham
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens ♦

Best foreign language film of the year
[   ] The Baader Meinhof Complex
[   ] The Class
[   ] Departures
[   ] Revanche
[ × ] Waltz with Bashir

Achievement in makeup
[ × ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Greg Cannom ♦
[   ] The Dark Knight, John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
[   ] Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat
[   ] Defiance, James Newton Howard
[   ] Milk, Danny Elfman
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman ♦
[   ] Wall-E, Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
[ × ] “Down to Earth” from Wall-E, Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
[   ] “Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire, Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar ♦
[   ] “O Saya” from Slumdog Millionaire, Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
[   ] Frost/Nixon
[   ] Milk
[   ] The Reader
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire

Best animated short film
[   ] “La Maison en Petits Cubes” ♦
[   ] “Lavatory – Lovestory”
[   ] “Oktapodi”
[   ] “Presto”
[   ] “This Way Up”

Best live action short film
[   ] “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
[   ] “Manon on the Asphalt”
[   ] “New Boy”
[   ] “The Pig”
[   ] “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” ♦

Achievement in sound editing
[   ] The Dark Knight, Richard King ♦
[   ] Iron Man, Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
[   ] Wall-E, Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
[   ] Wanted, Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
[   ] The Dark Knight, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
[ × ] Slumdog Millionaire, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty ♦
[   ] Wall-E, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
[   ] Wanted, Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects
[ × ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron ♦
[   ] The Dark Knight, Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
[   ] Iron Man, John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay
[   ] The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
[   ] Doubt, Written by John Patrick Shanley
[ × ] Frost/Nixon, Screenplay by Peter Morgan
[   ] The Reader, Screenplay by David Hare
[   ] Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy ♦

Original screenplay
[   ] Frozen River, Written by Courtney Hunt
[   ] Happy-Go-Lucky, Written by Mike Leigh
[ × ] In Bruges, Written by Martin McDonagh
[   ] Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black ♦
[   ] Wall-E, Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter



Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/flick/public_html/wptest/wp-content/themes/FlickFilosopher/loop-single.php on line 106
posted in:
awards buzz
explore:

Pin It on Pinterest