The Artist will have a good night (and other Oscar predictions)

Oscar Academy Award

UPDATED: Winners are indicated with ♦s.

I made informed guesses in 18 of the 24 categories; of those, I guessed 11 correctly. Which is much better than chance.


Here’s an at-a-glance look at my picks for tomorrow night’s Academy Awards — projected winners are Xed. Keep in mind: this isn’t a list of whom I think should win Oscars but whom I think will win.

I haven’t made predictions in categories for which I have not seen enough of the nominated films to make a reasonable guess.

As always, take these predictions with a grain of salt. No one really understands how the Academy thinks.

(See the Academy’s site at Oscars.org and ABC’s site at Oscars.com for your further Oscar needs.)
best picture
[ × ] The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer should win
[   ] The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
[   ] Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
[   ] The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
[   ] Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
[   ] Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
[   ] Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
[   ] The Tree of Life, Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
[   ] War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

directing
[ × ] The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius should win
[   ] The Descendants, Alexander Payne
[   ] Hugo, Martin Scorsese
[   ] Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
[   ] The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

actor in a leading role
[   ] Demián Bichir in A Better Life
[   ] George Clooney in The Descendants
[ × ] Jean Dujardin in The Artist should win
[   ] Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
[   ] Brad Pitt in Moneyball

actress in a leading role
[   ] Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
[   ] Viola Davis in The Help should win
[   ] Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
[ × ] Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
[   ] Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

actor in a supporting role
[   ] Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
[   ] Jonah Hill in Moneyball
[   ] Nick Nolte in Warrior
[ × ] Christopher Plummer in Beginners should win
[   ] Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

actress in a supporting role
[   ] Bérénice Bejo in The Artist should win
[   ] Jessica Chastain in The Help
[   ] Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
[   ] Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
[ × ] Octavia Spencer in The Help

animated feature film
[   ] A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
[   ] Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
[   ] Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
[   ] Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
[   ] Rango, Gore Verbinski ♦

documentary (feature)
[   ] Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
[   ] If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
[   ] Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
[   ] Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
[   ] Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas ♦

foreign language film
[   ] Bullhead, Belgium
[   ] Footnote, Israel
[   ] In Darkness, Poland
[   ] Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
[   ] A Separation, Iran ♦

writing (adapted screenplay)
[ × ] The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash should win
[   ] Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
[   ] The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
[   ] Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
[   ] Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

writing (original screenplay)
[ × ] The Artist, Written by Michel Hazanavicius should win
[   ] Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
[   ] Margin Call, Written by J.C. Chandor
[   ] Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen ♦
[   ] A Separation, Written by Asghar Farhadi

short film (animated)
[   ] “Dimanche/Sunday,” Patrick Doyon
[   ] “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg ♦
[   ] “La Luna,” Enrico Casarosa
[   ] “A Morning Stroll,” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
[   ] “Wild Life,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

short film (live action)
[   ] “Pentecost,” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
[   ] “Raju,” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
[   ] “The Shore,” Terry George and Oorlagh George ♦
[   ] “Time Freak,” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
[   ] “Tuba Atlantic,” Hallvar Witzø

documentary (short subject)
[   ] “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement,” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
[   ] “God Is the Bigger Elvis,” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
[   ] “Incident in New Baghdad,” James Spione
[   ] “Saving Face,” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy ♦
[   ] “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom,” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

cinematography
[   ] The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
[   ] The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
[   ] Hugo, Robert Richardson ♦
[ × ] The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki should win
[   ] War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

film editing
[   ] The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius should win
[   ] The Descendants, Kevin Tent
[   ] The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall ♦
[ × ] Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
[   ] Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

visual effects
[   ] Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
[ × ] Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning ♦
[   ] Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
[   ] Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett should win
[   ] Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

art direction
[ × ] The Artist, Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould should win
[   ] Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
[   ] Hugo, Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo ♦
[   ] Midnight in Paris, Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
[   ] War Horse, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

costume design
[ × ] Anonymous, Lisy Christl should win
[   ] The Artist, Mark Bridges ♦
[   ] Hugo, Sandy Powell
[   ] Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
[   ] W.E., Arianne Phillips

makeup
[   ] Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle should win
[   ] Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
[ × ] The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland ♦

music (original score)
[   ] The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, John Williams
[   ] The Artist, Ludovic Bource should win
[   ] Hugo, Howard Shore
[ × ] Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
[   ] War Horse, John Williams

music (original song)
[ × ] “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie should win
[   ] “Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

sound editing
[ × ] Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
[   ] The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
[   ] Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty ♦
[   ] Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
[   ] War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

sound mixing
[   ] The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
[ × ] Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley ♦
[   ] Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
[   ] Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
[   ] War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

share and enjoy
             
If you haven’t commented here before, your first comment will be held for MaryAnn’s approval. This is an anti-spam, anti-troll measure. If you’re not a spammer or a troll, your comment will be approved, and all your future comments will post immediately.
subscribe
notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
view all comments