Quantcast
your £$ support needed

part of a small rebellion | by maryann johanson

OFCS 2017 awards winners announced

And the winners are…

Best Picture: Get Out

Best Animated Feature: Coco

Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Best Director: Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Best Documentary: Faces Places (Visages, Villages)

Best Foregin Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Best Editing: Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Breakout Star of the Year: Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name


PREVIOUS: 12.19.17:

The Online Film Critics Society — of which I am a member — has announced the nominees for its 2017 awards. Links here go to my reviews, with reviews to come for most if not all those I haven’t yet reviewed. Winners will be announced Thursday, December 28th.

Our most nominated films are The Shape of Water (8 nominations); followed by Call Me by Your Name, Get Out, and Lady Bird (6 nominations each); and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (5 nominations).

And the nominees are:

Best Picture
A Ghost Story
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
mother!
Phantom Thread
The Florida Project
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature
Coco
In This Corner of the World
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner

Best Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Best Actress
Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Best Director
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Best Original Screenplay
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
James Gray – The Lost City of Z
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled

Best Documentary
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places (Visages, Villages)
Jane
The Work

Best Foregin Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Nocturama
Raw
Thelma
The Square

Best Editing
Ben Safdie, Ronald Bronstein – Good Time
Lee Smith – Dunkirk
Paul Machliss – Baby Driver
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya

Best Cinematography
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Darius Khondji – The Lost City of Z
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Breakout Star of the Year
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name


Pin It on Pinterest